Au pair Australia - what you need

Thinking About Becoming an Au Pair in Australia? Here’s Everything You Will Need

Find out if you are eligible to apply for a visa and become an au pair in Australia.

You have made the exciting decision to spend a year abroad as an au pair. But what next?

We have compiled a list of everything you will need to apply for your visa and begin your journey down under.

  • The visa  

There are two types of visa that can be obtained to become an au pair in Australia. Which you choose will be based upon a few factors, such as where you come from.

 

Visa 1: Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) 

This is the visa for people who are a citizen of and have a passport from any the following countries:

Belgium Cyprus Denmark Germany Estonia
Finland France Hong Kong Ireland Italy
Japan Canada Korea Malta Netherlands
Norway Sweden Taiwan UK  

 

Applicants must: 

  • be 18 to 30 years of age (except for Irish and Canadian citizens who can be up to 35)
  • not be accompanied by dependent children
  • have the required savings (5,000 AUD) plus travel costs
  • not have previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday Visa

Other requirements: 

  • have acceptable health insurance for the duration of the stay
  • can study for a maximum period of four months
  • must not be employed by one employer for longer than 6 months (however au pairs can continue to stay with their host family for 12 months)

You can apply for the Working Holiday visa for a cost of 450 AUD.

 

Visa 2: Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462) 

This is the visa for people who are a citizen of and have a passport from any of the following countries:

Argentina Bangladesh Chile China Indonesia
Israel Malaysia Poland Portugal Slovak Republic
Slovenia Spain Thailand Turkey USA
Uruguay        

 

Applicants must: 

  • be 18 to 30 years of age
  • not be accompanied by dependent children
  • have the required savings (5,000 AUD) plus travel costs
  • not have previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday Visa

Other requirements:  

  • have acceptable health insurance for the duration of the stay
  • can study for a maximum period of four months
  • must not be employed by one employer for long that 6 months (however au pairs can continue to stay with their host family for 12 months)

You can apply for the Work and Holiday visa for a cost of 450 AUD.

 

  • Responsibilities  

The main responsibility of an au pair is to help look after the children of the host family. As an au pair, you may also be required to help with some light household chores, but the family is not to use you as a cleaning lady. Responsibilities should be set out in a contract that is signed by both you and the host family before you begin your stay as an au pair. This way, both parties know what to expect and what is allowed.

  • Board  

Au pairs are to be given a clean, private room in the host family’s home. You are not to share a room with the children or anyone else.

  • Wages 

Au pairs are entitled to the national minimum wage. Host families can deduct the cost of your room and board from this.

You should receive three full meals a day from the host family. As you are essentially a part of the family for the duration of your stay, you should eat meals with the host family.

  • Tax 

Your host family must be registered with the Australian Taxation Office to show that they employ holiday workers. As an au pair, you will be taxed at 15% for the first $37,000 of your income. You will need to apply for a tax file number.

  • Working hours and time off  

As an au pair, you should work somewhere between 25-38 hours a week, depending on the needs of the family. This includes babysitting. According to Australia’s National Employment Standards, you should not work more than 38 hours a week.

Your time off should be worked out and written into your contract. Discuss with your host family how much time you will be taking off. It is recommended that you have at least one day off per week. Au pairs are entitled to public holidays off.

If you plan to travel during your stay, you should work out how much time you will have off with your host family and write it into your contract. Two weeks holiday for six months stay is recommended.

  • Other questions 

Once you obtain your visa, you have 12 months to enter Australia. Your visa is activated the day you enter the country.

You can leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you like while your visa is valid.

Your passport should be valid for at least six months following your return.

Once you have your visa you can begin your search for the perfect host family and start your Australian adventure!

 

A clickable icon where you can search available childcare



Comment on this article
*

*